2023 Bigfoot Regional Event Schedule

(Please note: this schedule may be subject to change at any time.)

Thursday, June 1st

Guilder Cafe, inside Powell’s Books (1035 W Burnside St.)
★ 6:00pm - 7:30pm – Welcome Poetry Open Mic – hosted by Julia Gaskill [eventbrite / facebook]

★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Friday, June 2nd

The Cleaners at Ace Hotel (403 SW 10th Ave.)
★ 11:00am – 12:00pm – AAPI Poets Mic – hosted by Des Spicer-Orak [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 12:30pm - 1:30pm – Latinx & Indigenous Poets Mic – hosted by Michael Jasso [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 2:00pm – 3:00pm – Mental Health Mic – hosted by Jane Belinda [eventbrite / facebook]

Al’s Den (303 SW 12th Ave.)
★ 1:00pm - 2:00pm – Persona Poems Mic – hosted by Stephen Meads [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 2:30pm - 3:30pm – Nerd Poetry Slam – hosted by RJ Walker [eventbrite / facebook]

The Ace Hotel (1022 SW Harvey Milk St.)
★ 2:00pm - 3:30pm – Poetry Showcase – hosted by Christopher Diaz [eventbrite / facebook]

Literary Arts (925 SW Washington St.)
★ 5:00pm - 7:00pm – First Preliminary Bout [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 7:00pm - 9:00pm – Second Preliminary Bout [eventbrite / facebook]

Powell’s City of Books (1005 W Burnside St.)
★ 5:00pm - 7:00pm – First Preliminary Bout [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 7:00pm - 9:00pm – Second Preliminary Bout [eventbrite / facebook]

★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★★

Saturday, June 3rd

The Cleaners (403 SW 10th Ave.)
★ 8:00am - 11:30am – Meet & Mingle / Poetry Market [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 12:00pm - 1:00pm – Black Poets Mic – hosted by Reggie Edmonds [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 1:30pm - 3:00pm - Queer Poets Mic – hosted by Monarch the Poet [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 3:30pm - 4:30pm – Invisible / Visible Disabilities Mic – hosted by Brianna Renae [eventbrite / facebook]

Literary Arts, performance space (925 SW Washington St.)
★ 11:00am - 12:00pm – Sober Soliloquies – hosted by Zachery Kluckman [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 12:30pm - 1:30pm – Haiku Deathmatch! – hosted by Briana Hammerstrom [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 2:00pm - 3:00pm – Compliment Deathmatch – hosted by RJ Walker [eventbrite / facebook]

Literary Arts, board room (925 SW Washington St.)
★ 11:30am - 1:00pm – Malphor & Cliché Writing Workshop – hosted by Evris Oake [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 1:00pm - 2:30pm – How to Annotate Your Poem for Performance – hosted by Elle Hope [eventbrite / facebook]
★ 2:30pm - 4:00pm – The Body Then the Word: Reclaiming Motion in Poetry – hosted by Briana Hammerstrom [eventbrite / facebook]

First Congressional United Church of Christ (1126 SW Park Ave.)
★ 7:00pm - 9:00pm – Finals Stage [eventbrite / facebook]

All 5 spots marked with hearts in this image are where our venues are for the preliminary bouts and day events. The only venue not marked on this map is our finals venue, UCC, which is five or so blocks down from the lowest heart.

Contact the Bigfoot Regional team at:  bigfootregional@gmail.com

Bigfoot’s whereabouts are a mystery, but the Bigfoot Regional can be spotted on Instagram and Facebook.

Facebook icon
Instagram icon

© 2019 Bigfoot Regional Poetry Slam

Intuit Mailchimp logo